Masthead for the WMU department of physics WMU logo part of image WMU logo part of image Physics Department part of image
WMU HOME ABOUT WMU ACADEMICS ADMISSIONS ALUMNI & FRIENDS STUDENT LIFE

Main Navigation

Department ColloquiaRSS Feed graphic

Main Content

The Physics Department Colloquia are Open to the Public



Mondays at 4 p.m.

(unless otherwise specified)

1110 Rood Hall

(unless otherwise specified)

Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.

Bradley Commons (2202 Everett Tower)

Parking

Parking is available in Parking Structure #2
For more information call (269) 387-4940.


View WMU Physics Department in a larger map
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Nov 03: A. Simon(ND)
Nov 10: C. Kalman(CU)
Nov 17: D. Wilson(KC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 23:C. Rangan(UM)
Oct 21:P. Zavodsky(MSU)
Oct 28:E. Rehm(ANL)
Nov 04:D. Maloney(IU/PU)
*Nov 04:S. Southworth(ANL)
Nov 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Dec 02:E. Sidky(UC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 03:L. Young(ANL)
Mar 24:W. Kauppila(WSU)
Mar 31:K. Heller(UM)
Apr 07:S. Chung(WMU)
Sep 29:P. Pancella(WMU)
Oct 13:J. Tanis(WMU)
Oct 20:J. Dickinson(WSU)
Nov 10:A. Kolesnikov(ANL)
Nov 17:D. Hoffman(UI)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 13:S. Muralidharan(WMU)
Oct 04:P. Collon(UND)
Oct 11:P. Ugorowski(YSU)
*Oct 15:P. Anderson(OCC)
Oct 18:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Nov 01:E. Kanter(ANL)
Nov 08:C. Tanner(ND)
Nov 22:A. van Heuvelen & E. Etkina(RU)
Nov 29:T. Pollock(NEC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Mar 21:F. Herwig(LANL)
Mar 28:M. Famiano(MSU)
Apr 04:A. Tonchev(Duke)
*Apr 06:Y. Zhu(FIU)
*Apr 07:J. Johnson(NRC)
Apr 11:X. Tang(ANL)
*Apr 13:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
*Apr 13:S. Eah(ANL)
Sep 19:M. Sharer(WMU)
Oct 10:M. Murnane(JILA)
Oct 17:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Oct 24:F. Wuilleumier(UPS)
*Oct 28:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
Oct 31:X. Feng(WMU)
Nov 07:R. Segel(NWU)
Nov 14:A. Said(ANL)
Nov 21:T. Gay(UNL)
Nov 21:P. Fenter(ANL)
Nov 28:R. Janssens(ANL)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 13:S. Austin(MSU)
Feb 20:R. Santra(ANL)
Mar 13:B. Han(NOSAM)
*Mar 16:Q. Zhao(MSU)
*Mar 20:A. Kayani(MSU)
Mar 20:G. Peaslee(Hope)
Mar 27:A. McGurn(WMU)
*Apr 03:M. Iavarone(ANL)
Apr 10:G. Soluiotis(A&M)
May 15:F. Schlachter(LBL)
*Aug 17:R. Hellhammer(HMI)
Sep 11:R. Bilodeau(WMU)
Sep 18:D. Nikolić(WMU)
Sep 25:P. Mantica(MSU)
Oct 02:J. Ullrich(MPI)
Oct 03:T. Kirchner(CUT)
Oct 09:R. Cukier(MSU)
Oct 13:L. Satkowiak(ORNL)
Oct 16:B. Ambrose(GVS)
Oct 23:B. Hrivnak(VU)
Oct 30:L. Pyrak-Nolte(PU)
Nov 06:M. Schlossman(UI)
Nov 13:F. Becchetti(UM)
Nov 20:B. Bunker(UND)
Nov 27:I. Levine(IU)
Dec 04:M. Sahana(WSU)
Dec 11:W. Beck(MSU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 08:L. Pyenson(WMU)
Jan 22:H. Scott(IUSB)
Jan 29:J. Ogilvie(UM)
Feb 05:E. Loh(MSU)
Feb 12:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 19:Y. Joe(BSU)
Feb 26:M. Adams(UIC)
Mar 12:W. Sauck(WMU)
Mar 19:H. Glasser(WMU)
*Mar 21:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 26:M. Goodman(ANL)
Apr 02:S. Manson(GSU)
Apr 09:G. Crabtree(ANL)
*Apr 23:G. Mathews(UND)
Sep 10:S.Chung(WMU)
Sep 17:L. Wang(WMU)
*Sep 19:R. Smith(MSU)
Sep 24:M. R. Eskildsen(UND)
Oct 01:G. Bollen(MSU)
Oct 08:U. Yutaka(JAERI)
Oct 15:E. Simmons(MSU)
*Oct 19:J. Slusser(CSU)
Oct 22:F. Becchetti(UM)
Oct 29:P. Mueller(ANL)
*Oct 30:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Nov 05:J. Lang(ANL)
Nov 12:A. Motter(NWU)
Nov 19:W. Schroeder(UIC)
Nov 26:R. Schimmrigk(IUSB)
Dec 03:W. P. Halperin(NWU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 14:K. Korista(WMU)
*Jan 28:C. Boden(GG)
Feb 04:J. C. Howk(ND)
*Feb 11:R. Arvidson(WU)
*Feb 13:W. Richter(UWCSA)
Feb 18:K. Jackson(CMU)
Feb 25:R. Roser(FNAL)
Mar 10:E. Loh(MSU)
Mar 17:J. Hampton(Hope)
*Mar 24:C. Jones(HU)
Mar 31:A. Richter(VU)
Apr 07:D. Brookes(UI-UC)
Apr 14:R. Manweiler(VU)
Sep 03:R. C. Johnson(UOS)
Sep 10:B. M. Rai(WMU)
Sep 17:B. McLaughlin(QUB)
Sep 24:H. Petrache(IUPUI)
Oct 08:J. Finck(CMU)
Oct 15:T. Beers(MSU)
*Oct 22:T. Gay(UNL)
Oct 29:R. Kincaid(WC)
Nov 05:A. Gavrin(IUPUI)
Dec 03:I. Dumitriu(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 07:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Jan 21:A. Cole(KC)
Jan 28:A. Wuosmaa(WMU)
Feb 04:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 11:R. Ruchti(ND)
*Feb 16:S. Gates(UOM)
Feb 18:D. Hoogerheide(UH)
Feb 25:N. Lehner(ND)
Mar 18:T. DeLaney(MIT)
*Mar 23:Q. Yang(HU)
Mar 25:R.N. Coffee(SLAC)
Apr 01:R. D. DuBois(MST)
Apr 08:M. Bautista(VT)
Apr 15:L. Ocola(ANL)
Sep 21:M. Fornari(CMU)
Sep 28:E. Brown(MSU)
Oct 05:S. Haan(Calvi)
Oct 26:D. Schuster(WMU)
Nov 02:A. Mellinger(CMU)
Nov 09:D. Bennett(ND)
Nov 23:G. Berry & M. Hynes-Berry(ND)
Dec 07:T. Chupp(UM)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Jan 25:N. Hamdan(AUS)
Feb 15:B. Back(ANL)
Feb 22:V. Koledov(RAS)
*Feb 24:A. Simon(JU)
Mar 08:N. Birge(MSU)
Mar 15:Y. Mo(wmu)
Mar 22:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Apr 19:L. A. Phillips(ND)
*Apr 26:A. E. Evrard(UM)
Sep 13:A. McGurn(WMU)
Sep 20:N. Calvet(UOM)
Sep 27:P. Pancella(WMU)
*Oct 01:A. Farhat(FMC)
*Oct 04:D. Lal(UofC)
Oct 18:N. Sterling(MSU)
Nov 01:S. Remillard(Hope )
Nov 15:A. Mock(CMU)
Nov 29:V. Fivet(WMU)
Dec 06:V. Subramanian(IIT)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 10:M. Voit(MSU)
Jan 24:M. Horoi(CMU)
Jan 31:M. Gardel(UOC)
Feb 07:Artemis Spyrou(MSU)
Feb 14:Roy Clarke(U/M)
Feb 21:Carlo Piermarocchi(MSU)
Mar 07:Dr. Todd Barkman(WMU)
Mar 14:Enrico Landi(UofM)
Mar 21:Karen S. Bjorkman, Ph.D.(UTol)
Apr 04:Fred Becchetti(UofM)
Apr 11:Dr. Hui Deng(UofM)
Apr 18:Andrew M. Rogers, Ph.D.(ANL)
Sep 26:J. Baldwin(MSU)
Oct 10:P. Quinet(Mons)
Oct 17:V. Bliznyuk(WMU)
Nov 07:G. White(AIP)
Dec 05:A. McGurn(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 23:Kathy Vivas(UofM)
Feb 06:P. Ari-Gur(WMU)
Mar 12:Alvin Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 19:J. Mestre(UI-UC)
Apr 02:C. Briceno(U/M)
Apr 09:N. Amiri(Leide)
Sep 10:Diego Casa(ANL)
Sep 17:R. Wehlitz(UWM)
Oct 08:M. Bautista(WMU)
Nov 12:J. Tanis(WMU)
Nov 26:N. Berrah(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 14:M Tarana(JILA)
Jan 28:M. Howard(RUTG)
Feb 11:C. Mendoza(WMU)
Feb 18:D. Chakraborty(NIU)
Feb 25:T. McKay(UM)
Mar 11:H. Hergert(OSU)
Mar 18:K. Nollett(OU)
Mar 25:R. Senkov(CMU)
*Mar 27:N. Michel(MSU)
Apr 01:E. Litvinova(NSCL)
Sep 23:A. Suits(WSU)
Sep 30:S. Durbin(WMU)
Oct 07:J. Schlueter(ANL)
Oct 21:R Zegers(MSU)
Nov 04:A. Suits(WSU)
Nov 11:A. Morrison(JJC)
Nov 18:T. Benseman(ANL)
Nov 25:T. Schuelke(Fraun)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 13:C. Greene(PU)
Feb 10:L. Pando Zayas(UofM)
Feb 17:J. Sapirstein(UND)
Feb 24:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
Mar 10:G. Mezei(WMU)
Mar 31:F. Nunes(NSCL)
Apr 07:H. Elvang(UofM)
Apr 14:V. Zelevinsky(NSCL)
*May 13:K. Leach(TRIUM)
May 19:P. Voss(TRIUM)
*May 21:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
*May 28:W. Peters(ORNL)
Sep 29:F. Robicheaux(PURD)
Oct 02:M. Humphrey(IAEA)
Oct 13:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Oct 20:M. Kilburn(ND)
Oct 27:X. Han(BU)

Footer