Masthead for the WMU department of physics WMU logo part of image WMU logo part of image Physics Department part of image
WMU HOME ABOUT WMU ACADEMICS ADMISSIONS ALUMNI & FRIENDS STUDENT LIFE

Main Navigation

Department ColloquiaRSS Feed graphic

Main Content

Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Oct 27: X. Han(BU)
Nov 03: A. Simon(ND)
Nov 10: C. Kalman(CU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 23:C. Rangan(UM)
Oct 21:P. Zavodsky(MSU)
Oct 28:E. Rehm(ANL)
Nov 04:D. Maloney(IU/PU)
*Nov 04:S. Southworth(ANL)
Nov 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Dec 02:E. Sidky(UC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 03:L. Young(ANL)
Mar 24:W. Kauppila(WSU)
Mar 31:K. Heller(UM)
Apr 07:S. Chung(WMU)
Sep 29:P. Pancella(WMU)
Oct 13:J. Tanis(WMU)
Oct 20:J. Dickinson(WSU)
Nov 10:A. Kolesnikov(ANL)
Nov 17:D. Hoffman(UI)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 13:S. Muralidharan(WMU)
Oct 04:P. Collon(UND)
Oct 11:P. Ugorowski(YSU)
*Oct 15:P. Anderson(OCC)
Oct 18:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Nov 01:E. Kanter(ANL)
Nov 08:C. Tanner(ND)
Nov 22:A. van Heuvelen & E. Etkina(RU)
Nov 29:T. Pollock(NEC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Mar 21:F. Herwig(LANL)
Mar 28:M. Famiano(MSU)
Apr 04:A. Tonchev(Duke)
*Apr 06:Y. Zhu(FIU)
*Apr 07:J. Johnson(NRC)
Apr 11:X. Tang(ANL)
*Apr 13:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
*Apr 13:S. Eah(ANL)
Sep 19:M. Sharer(WMU)
Oct 10:M. Murnane(JILA)
Oct 17:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Oct 24:F. Wuilleumier(UPS)
*Oct 28:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
Oct 31:X. Feng(WMU)
Nov 07:R. Segel(NWU)
Nov 14:A. Said(ANL)
Nov 21:T. Gay(UNL)
Nov 21:P. Fenter(ANL)
Nov 28:R. Janssens(ANL)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 13:S. Austin(MSU)
Feb 20:R. Santra(ANL)
Mar 13:B. Han(NOSAM)
*Mar 16:Q. Zhao(MSU)
*Mar 20:A. Kayani(MSU)
Mar 20:G. Peaslee(Hope)
Mar 27:A. McGurn(WMU)
*Apr 03:M. Iavarone(ANL)
Apr 10:G. Soluiotis(A&M)
May 15:F. Schlachter(LBL)
*Aug 17:R. Hellhammer(HMI)
Sep 11:R. Bilodeau(WMU)
Sep 18:D. Nikolić(WMU)
Sep 25:P. Mantica(MSU)
Oct 02:J. Ullrich(MPI)
Oct 03:T. Kirchner(CUT)
Oct 09:R. Cukier(MSU)
Oct 13:L. Satkowiak(ORNL)
Oct 16:B. Ambrose(GVS)
Oct 23:B. Hrivnak(VU)
Oct 30:L. Pyrak-Nolte(PU)
Nov 06:M. Schlossman(UI)
Nov 13:F. Becchetti(UM)
Nov 20:B. Bunker(UND)
Nov 27:I. Levine(IU)
Dec 04:M. Sahana(WSU)
Dec 11:W. Beck(MSU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 08:L. Pyenson(WMU)
Jan 22:H. Scott(IUSB)
Jan 29:J. Ogilvie(UM)
Feb 05:E. Loh(MSU)
Feb 12:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 19:Y. Joe(BSU)
Feb 26:M. Adams(UIC)
Mar 12:W. Sauck(WMU)
Mar 19:H. Glasser(WMU)
*Mar 21:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 26:M. Goodman(ANL)
Apr 02:S. Manson(GSU)
Apr 09:G. Crabtree(ANL)
*Apr 23:G. Mathews(UND)
Sep 10:S.Chung(WMU)
Sep 17:L. Wang(WMU)
*Sep 19:R. Smith(MSU)
Sep 24:M. R. Eskildsen(UND)
Oct 01:G. Bollen(MSU)
Oct 08:U. Yutaka(JAERI)
Oct 15:E. Simmons(MSU)
*Oct 19:J. Slusser(CSU)
Oct 22:F. Becchetti(UM)
Oct 29:P. Mueller(ANL)
*Oct 30:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Nov 05:J. Lang(ANL)
Nov 12:A. Motter(NWU)
Nov 19:W. Schroeder(UIC)
Nov 26:R. Schimmrigk(IUSB)
Dec 03:W. P. Halperin(NWU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 14:K. Korista(WMU)
*Jan 28:C. Boden(GG)
Feb 04:J. C. Howk(ND)
*Feb 11:R. Arvidson(WU)
*Feb 13:W. Richter(UWCSA)
Feb 18:K. Jackson(CMU)
Feb 25:R. Roser(FNAL)
Mar 10:E. Loh(MSU)
Mar 17:J. Hampton(Hope)
*Mar 24:C. Jones(HU)
Mar 31:A. Richter(VU)
Apr 07:D. Brookes(UI-UC)
Apr 14:R. Manweiler(VU)
Sep 03:R. C. Johnson(UOS)
Sep 10:B. M. Rai(WMU)
Sep 17:B. McLaughlin(QUB)
Sep 24:H. Petrache(IUPUI)
Oct 08:J. Finck(CMU)
Oct 15:T. Beers(MSU)
*Oct 22:T. Gay(UNL)
Oct 29:R. Kincaid(WC)
Nov 05:A. Gavrin(IUPUI)
Dec 03:I. Dumitriu(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 07:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Jan 21:A. Cole(KC)
Jan 28:A. Wuosmaa(WMU)
Feb 04:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 11:R. Ruchti(ND)
*Feb 16:S. Gates(UOM)
Feb 18:D. Hoogerheide(UH)
Feb 25:N. Lehner(ND)
Mar 18:T. DeLaney(MIT)
*Mar 23:Q. Yang(HU)
Mar 25:R.N. Coffee(SLAC)
Apr 01:R. D. DuBois(MST)
Apr 08:M. Bautista(VT)
Apr 15:L. Ocola(ANL)
Sep 21:M. Fornari(CMU)
Sep 28:E. Brown(MSU)
Oct 05:S. Haan(Calvi)
Oct 26:D. Schuster(WMU)
Nov 02:A. Mellinger(CMU)
Nov 09:D. Bennett(ND)
Nov 23:G. Berry & M. Hynes-Berry(ND)
Dec 07:T. Chupp(UM)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Jan 25:N. Hamdan(AUS)
Feb 15:B. Back(ANL)
Feb 22:V. Koledov(RAS)
*Feb 24:A. Simon(JU)
Mar 08:N. Birge(MSU)
Mar 15:Y. Mo(wmu)
Mar 22:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Apr 19:L. A. Phillips(ND)
*Apr 26:A. E. Evrard(UM)
Sep 13:A. McGurn(WMU)
Sep 20:N. Calvet(UOM)
Sep 27:P. Pancella(WMU)
*Oct 01:A. Farhat(FMC)
*Oct 04:D. Lal(UofC)
Oct 18:N. Sterling(MSU)
Nov 01:S. Remillard(Hope )
Nov 15:A. Mock(CMU)
Nov 29:V. Fivet(WMU)
Dec 06:V. Subramanian(IIT)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 10:M. Voit(MSU)
Jan 24:M. Horoi(CMU)
Jan 31:M. Gardel(UOC)
Feb 07:Artemis Spyrou(MSU)
Feb 14:Roy Clarke(U/M)
Feb 21:Carlo Piermarocchi(MSU)
Mar 07:Dr. Todd Barkman(WMU)
Mar 14:Enrico Landi(UofM)
Mar 21:Karen S. Bjorkman, Ph.D.(UTol)
Apr 04:Fred Becchetti(UofM)
Apr 11:Dr. Hui Deng(UofM)
Apr 18:Andrew M. Rogers, Ph.D.(ANL)
Sep 26:J. Baldwin(MSU)
Oct 10:P. Quinet(Mons)
Oct 17:V. Bliznyuk(WMU)
Nov 07:G. White(AIP)
Dec 05:A. McGurn(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 23:Kathy Vivas(UofM)
Feb 06:P. Ari-Gur(WMU)
Mar 12:Alvin Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 19:J. Mestre(UI-UC)
Apr 02:C. Briceno(U/M)
Apr 09:N. Amiri(Leide)
Sep 10:Diego Casa(ANL)
Sep 17:R. Wehlitz(UWM)
Oct 08:M. Bautista(WMU)
Nov 12:J. Tanis(WMU)
Nov 26:N. Berrah(WMU)
MonTue
Mar27
Wed
4 pm
ThuFri

Nicolas Michel

FRIB/NSCL Domain Specialist at Michigan State University

Unification of Structure and Reaction Models for the Study of Weakly-bound and Resonant Nuclei

The new possibilities offered by accelerators of the last generation have allowed for the experimental study of exotic nuclei lying close to drip-lines, which can be weakly bound or resonant at ground state level. Contrary to the nuclei of the valley of stability, they exhibit unique phenomena, such as halos, cluster emission, and strong isospin-symmetry breaking. Theoretical treatments must include inter-nucleon correlations and continuum coupling which demand bound, resonant and scattering states to be treated in a unified manner. To this end, the real-energy Shell Model Embedded in the Continuum (SMEC) and the complex-energy Gamow Shell Model (GSM) have been developed for light nuclei. Indeed, the continuum shell model is the tool of choice to describe loosely bound and unbound small systems. In order to describe heavy nuclei at the drip-lines, to which the shell model framework cannot be applied, the Gamow Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov (GHFB) model has been introduced, where the HFB equations are solved using continuous bases of real or complex energies. Applications pertaining to reactions involving weakly bound and resonant nuclei will be presented within SMEC. Topics of importance for light nuclei far from the valley of stability, such as binding energies, overlap functions, charge radii and direct reaction cross sections will be considered within the GSM formalism. In particular, applications purveyed in the context of ab-initio nuclear models will be addressed. In the context of GHFB, densities of neutron-rich spherical and axially deformed nuclei will be depicted.

Too Late!

Jan 14:M Tarana(JILA)
Jan 28:M. Howard(RUTG)
Feb 11:C. Mendoza(WMU)
Feb 18:D. Chakraborty(NIU)
Feb 25:T. McKay(UM)
Mar 11:H. Hergert(OSU)
Mar 18:K. Nollett(OU)
Mar 25:R. Senkov(CMU)
*Mar 27:N. Michel(MSU)
Apr 01:E. Litvinova(NSCL)
Sep 23:A. Suits(WSU)
Sep 30:S. Durbin(WMU)
Oct 07:J. Schlueter(ANL)
Oct 21:R Zegers(MSU)
Nov 04:A. Suits(WSU)
Nov 11:A. Morrison(JJC)
Nov 18:T. Benseman(ANL)
Nov 25:T. Schuelke(Fraun)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 13:C. Greene(PU)
Feb 10:L. Pando Zayas(UofM)
Feb 17:J. Sapirstein(UND)
Feb 24:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
Mar 10:G. Mezei(WMU)
Mar 31:F. Nunes(NSCL)
Apr 07:H. Elvang(UofM)
Apr 14:V. Zelevinsky(NSCL)
*May 13:K. Leach(TRIUM)
May 19:P. Voss(TRIUM)
*May 21:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
*May 28:W. Peters(ORNL)
Sep 29:F. Robicheaux(PURD)
Oct 02:M. Humphrey(IAEA)
Oct 13:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Oct 20:M. Kilburn(ND)

Footer