Masthead for the WMU department of physics WMU logo part of image WMU logo part of image Physics Department part of image
WMU HOME ABOUT WMU ACADEMICS ADMISSIONS ALUMNI & FRIENDS STUDENT LIFE

Main Navigation

Department ColloquiaRSS Feed graphic

Main Content

Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 29: F. Robicheaux(PURD)
Oct 02: M. Humphrey(IAEA)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 23:C. Rangan(UM)
Oct 21:P. Zavodsky(MSU)
Oct 28:E. Rehm(ANL)
Nov 04:D. Maloney(IU/PU)
*Nov 04:S. Southworth(ANL)
Nov 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Dec 02:E. Sidky(UC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 03:L. Young(ANL)
Mar 24:W. Kauppila(WSU)
Mar 31:K. Heller(UM)
Apr 07:S. Chung(WMU)
Sep 29:P. Pancella(WMU)
Oct 13:J. Tanis(WMU)
Oct 20:J. Dickinson(WSU)
Nov 10:A. Kolesnikov(ANL)
Nov 17:D. Hoffman(UI)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 13:S. Muralidharan(WMU)
Oct 04:P. Collon(UND)
Oct 11:P. Ugorowski(YSU)
*Oct 15:P. Anderson(OCC)
Oct 18:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Nov 01:E. Kanter(ANL)
Nov 08:C. Tanner(ND)
Nov 22:A. van Heuvelen & E. Etkina(RU)
Nov 29:T. Pollock(NEC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Mar 21:F. Herwig(LANL)
Mar 28:M. Famiano(MSU)
Apr 04:A. Tonchev(Duke)
*Apr 06:Y. Zhu(FIU)
*Apr 07:J. Johnson(NRC)
Apr 11:X. Tang(ANL)
*Apr 13:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
*Apr 13:S. Eah(ANL)
Sep 19:M. Sharer(WMU)
Oct 10:M. Murnane(JILA)
Oct 17:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Oct 24:F. Wuilleumier(UPS)
*Oct 28:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
Oct 31:X. Feng(WMU)
Nov 07:R. Segel(NWU)
Nov 14:A. Said(ANL)
Nov 21:T. Gay(UNL)
Nov 21:P. Fenter(ANL)
Nov 28:R. Janssens(ANL)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 13:S. Austin(MSU)
Feb 20:R. Santra(ANL)
Mar 13:B. Han(NOSAM)
*Mar 16:Q. Zhao(MSU)
*Mar 20:A. Kayani(MSU)
Mar 20:G. Peaslee(Hope)
Mar 27:A. McGurn(WMU)
*Apr 03:M. Iavarone(ANL)
Apr 10:G. Soluiotis(A&M)
May 15:F. Schlachter(LBL)
*Aug 17:R. Hellhammer(HMI)
Sep 11:R. Bilodeau(WMU)
Sep 18:D. Nikolić(WMU)
Sep 25:P. Mantica(MSU)
Oct 02:J. Ullrich(MPI)
Oct 03:T. Kirchner(CUT)
Oct 09:R. Cukier(MSU)
Oct 13:L. Satkowiak(ORNL)
Oct 16:B. Ambrose(GVS)
Oct 23:B. Hrivnak(VU)
Oct 30:L. Pyrak-Nolte(PU)
Nov 06:M. Schlossman(UI)
Nov 13:F. Becchetti(UM)
Nov 20:B. Bunker(UND)
Nov 27:I. Levine(IU)
Dec 04:M. Sahana(WSU)
Dec 11:W. Beck(MSU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 08:L. Pyenson(WMU)
Jan 22:H. Scott(IUSB)
Jan 29:J. Ogilvie(UM)
Feb 05:E. Loh(MSU)
Feb 12:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 19:Y. Joe(BSU)
Feb 26:M. Adams(UIC)
Mar 12:W. Sauck(WMU)
Mar 19:H. Glasser(WMU)
*Mar 21:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 26:M. Goodman(ANL)
Apr 02:S. Manson(GSU)
Apr 09:G. Crabtree(ANL)
*Apr 23:G. Mathews(UND)
Sep 10:S.Chung(WMU)
Sep 17:L. Wang(WMU)
*Sep 19:R. Smith(MSU)
Sep 24:M. R. Eskildsen(UND)
Oct 01:G. Bollen(MSU)
Oct 08:U. Yutaka(JAERI)
Oct 15:E. Simmons(MSU)
*Oct 19:J. Slusser(CSU)
Oct 22:F. Becchetti(UM)
Oct 29:P. Mueller(ANL)
*Oct 30:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Nov 05:J. Lang(ANL)
Nov 12:A. Motter(NWU)
Nov 19:W. Schroeder(UIC)
Nov 26:R. Schimmrigk(IUSB)
Dec 03:W. P. Halperin(NWU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 14:K. Korista(WMU)
*Jan 28:C. Boden(GG)
Feb 04:J. C. Howk(ND)
*Feb 11:R. Arvidson(WU)
*Feb 13:W. Richter(UWCSA)
Feb 18:K. Jackson(CMU)
Feb 25:R. Roser(FNAL)
Mar 10:E. Loh(MSU)
Mar 17:J. Hampton(Hope)
*Mar 24:C. Jones(HU)
Mar 31:A. Richter(VU)
Apr 07:D. Brookes(UI-UC)
Apr 14:R. Manweiler(VU)
Sep 03:R. C. Johnson(UOS)
Sep 10:B. M. Rai(WMU)
Sep 17:B. McLaughlin(QUB)
Sep 24:H. Petrache(IUPUI)
Oct 08:J. Finck(CMU)
Oct 15:T. Beers(MSU)
*Oct 22:T. Gay(UNL)
Oct 29:R. Kincaid(WC)
Nov 05:A. Gavrin(IUPUI)
Dec 03:I. Dumitriu(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 07:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Jan 21:A. Cole(KC)
Jan 28:A. Wuosmaa(WMU)
Feb 04:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 11:R. Ruchti(ND)
*Feb 16:S. Gates(UOM)
Feb 18:D. Hoogerheide(UH)
Feb 25:N. Lehner(ND)
Mar 18:T. DeLaney(MIT)
*Mar 23:Q. Yang(HU)
Mar 25:R.N. Coffee(SLAC)
Apr 01:R. D. DuBois(MST)
Apr 08:M. Bautista(VT)
Apr 15:L. Ocola(ANL)
Sep 21:M. Fornari(CMU)
Sep 28:E. Brown(MSU)
Oct 05:S. Haan(Calvi)
Oct 26:D. Schuster(WMU)
Nov 02:A. Mellinger(CMU)
Nov 09:D. Bennett(ND)
Nov 23:G. Berry & M. Hynes-Berry(ND)
Dec 07:T. Chupp(UM)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Jan 25:N. Hamdan(AUS)
Feb 15:B. Back(ANL)
Feb 22:V. Koledov(RAS)
*Feb 24:A. Simon(JU)
Mar 08:N. Birge(MSU)
Mar 15:Y. Mo(wmu)
Mar 22:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Apr 19:L. A. Phillips(ND)
*Apr 26:A. E. Evrard(UM)
Sep 13:A. McGurn(WMU)
Sep 20:N. Calvet(UOM)
Sep 27:P. Pancella(WMU)
*Oct 01:A. Farhat(FMC)
*Oct 04:D. Lal(UofC)
Oct 18:N. Sterling(MSU)
Nov 01:S. Remillard(Hope )
Nov 15:A. Mock(CMU)
Nov 29:V. Fivet(WMU)
Dec 06:V. Subramanian(IIT)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 10:M. Voit(MSU)
Jan 24:M. Horoi(CMU)
Jan 31:M. Gardel(UOC)
Feb 07:Artemis Spyrou(MSU)
Feb 14:Roy Clarke(U/M)
Feb 21:Carlo Piermarocchi(MSU)
Mar 07:Dr. Todd Barkman(WMU)
Mar 14:Enrico Landi(UofM)
Mar 21:Karen S. Bjorkman, Ph.D.(UTol)
Apr 04:Fred Becchetti(UofM)
Apr 11:Dr. Hui Deng(UofM)
Apr 18:Andrew M. Rogers, Ph.D.(ANL)
Sep 26:J. Baldwin(MSU)
Oct 10:P. Quinet(Mons)
Oct 17:V. Bliznyuk(WMU)
Nov 07:G. White(AIP)
Dec 05:A. McGurn(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 23:Kathy Vivas(UofM)
Feb 06:P. Ari-Gur(WMU)
Mar 12:Alvin Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 19:J. Mestre(UI-UC)
Apr 02:C. Briceno(U/M)
Apr 09:N. Amiri(Leide)
Sep 10:Diego Casa(ANL)
Sep 17:R. Wehlitz(UWM)
Oct 08:M. Bautista(WMU)
Nov 12:J. Tanis(WMU)
Nov 26:N. Berrah(WMU)
Apr1
Mon
4 pm
TueWedThuFri

Elena Litvinova

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Relativistic many-body approach to the physics of exotic nuclei

In the last decade, the considerable progress in self-consistent nuclear structure theories based on the density functional concept has shown that they represent a successful strategy toward a universal and precise description of low-energy nuclear dynamics. Driven by fast-progressing disciplines such as astrophysics, experimental studies of exotic nuclear structure, and the synthesis of super-heavy elements, the nuclear density functional theories (DFT) have achieved a level of sophistication that permits descriptions of a wide range of properties for arbitrarily heavy nuclei, including those at the neutron and proton drip lines.

The commonly used density functional theories themselves do not allow for a high-precision description of nuclear properties because of their limited treatment of many-body correlations, which are responsible for the binding of loosely-bound systems, decay properties, and spectra of excitations. Therefore, we include correlations of various types by field theory techniques based on the covariant DFT (CDFT). Thus temporal and spatial non-localities in the in-medium nucleonic interaction allow for the delicate interplay of various kinds of correlations. The Lorentz invariance puts stringent restrictions on the number of parameters in the underlying functional without reducing the quality of agreement with experimental data, and allows for a fully self-consistent and parameter-free implementation of the many-body couplings.

The extended CDFT methodology has provided a very successful description of a wide range of nuclear structure phenomena. Recent developments and perspectives of the extended CDFT are discussed in light of their applications to research topics at radioactive beam facilities, such as NSCL/FRIB, GSI/FAIR, RIKEN/RIBF. Prospects for the extended CDFT in providing a consistent input for astrophysical models aimed at understanding the elemental composition of the universe are also outlined.

Too Late!

Jan 14:M Tarana(JILA)
Jan 28:M. Howard(RUTG)
Feb 11:C. Mendoza(WMU)
Feb 18:D. Chakraborty(NIU)
Feb 25:T. McKay(UM)
Mar 11:H. Hergert(OSU)
Mar 18:K. Nollett(OU)
Mar 25:R. Senkov(CMU)
*Mar 27:N. Michel(MSU)
Apr 01:E. Litvinova(NSCL)
Sep 23:A. Suits(WSU)
Sep 30:S. Durbin(WMU)
Oct 07:J. Schlueter(ANL)
Oct 21:R Zegers(MSU)
Nov 04:A. Suits(WSU)
Nov 11:A. Morrison(JJC)
Nov 18:T. Benseman(ANL)
Nov 25:T. Schuelke(Fraun)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 13:C. Greene(PU)
Feb 10:L. Pando Zayas(UofM)
Feb 17:J. Sapirstein(UND)
Feb 24:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
Mar 10:G. Mezei(WMU)
Mar 31:F. Nunes(NSCL)
Apr 07:H. Elvang(UofM)
Apr 14:V. Zelevinsky(NSCL)
*May 13:K. Leach(TRIUM)
May 19:P. Voss(TRIUM)
*May 21:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
*May 28:W. Peters(ORNL)

Footer