Masthead for the WMU department of physics WMU logo part of image WMU logo part of image Physics Department part of image
WMU HOME ABOUT WMU ACADEMICS ADMISSIONS ALUMNI & FRIENDS STUDENT LIFE

Main Navigation

Department ColloquiaRSS Feed graphic

Main Content

Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 29: F. Robicheaux(PURD)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 23:C. Rangan(UM)
Oct 21:P. Zavodsky(MSU)
Oct 28:E. Rehm(ANL)
Nov 04:D. Maloney(IU/PU)
*Nov 04:S. Southworth(ANL)
Nov 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Dec 02:E. Sidky(UC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 03:L. Young(ANL)
Mar 24:W. Kauppila(WSU)
Mar 31:K. Heller(UM)
Apr 07:S. Chung(WMU)
Sep 29:P. Pancella(WMU)
Oct 13:J. Tanis(WMU)
Oct 20:J. Dickinson(WSU)
Nov 10:A. Kolesnikov(ANL)
Nov 17:D. Hoffman(UI)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Sep 13:S. Muralidharan(WMU)
Oct 04:P. Collon(UND)
Oct 11:P. Ugorowski(YSU)
*Oct 15:P. Anderson(OCC)
Oct 18:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Nov 01:E. Kanter(ANL)
Nov 08:C. Tanner(ND)
Nov 22:A. van Heuvelen & E. Etkina(RU)
Nov 29:T. Pollock(NEC)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Mar 21:F. Herwig(LANL)
Mar 28:M. Famiano(MSU)
Apr 04:A. Tonchev(Duke)
*Apr 06:Y. Zhu(FIU)
*Apr 07:J. Johnson(NRC)
Apr 11:X. Tang(ANL)
*Apr 13:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
*Apr 13:S. Eah(ANL)
Sep 19:M. Sharer(WMU)
Oct 10:M. Murnane(JILA)
Oct 17:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Oct 24:F. Wuilleumier(UPS)
*Oct 28:M. Khazhinsky(FSI)
Oct 31:X. Feng(WMU)
Nov 07:R. Segel(NWU)
Nov 14:A. Said(ANL)
Nov 21:T. Gay(UNL)
Nov 21:P. Fenter(ANL)
Nov 28:R. Janssens(ANL)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Feb 13:S. Austin(MSU)
Feb 20:R. Santra(ANL)
Mar 13:B. Han(NOSAM)
*Mar 16:Q. Zhao(MSU)
*Mar 20:A. Kayani(MSU)
Mar 20:G. Peaslee(Hope)
Mar 27:A. McGurn(WMU)
*Apr 03:M. Iavarone(ANL)
Apr 10:G. Soluiotis(A&M)
May 15:F. Schlachter(LBL)
*Aug 17:R. Hellhammer(HMI)
Sep 11:R. Bilodeau(WMU)
Sep 18:D. Nikolić(WMU)
Sep 25:P. Mantica(MSU)
Oct 02:J. Ullrich(MPI)
Oct 03:T. Kirchner(CUT)
Oct 09:R. Cukier(MSU)
Oct 13:L. Satkowiak(ORNL)
Oct 16:B. Ambrose(GVS)
Oct 23:B. Hrivnak(VU)
Oct 30:L. Pyrak-Nolte(PU)
Nov 06:M. Schlossman(UI)
Nov 13:F. Becchetti(UM)
Nov 20:B. Bunker(UND)
Nov 27:I. Levine(IU)
Dec 04:M. Sahana(WSU)
Dec 11:W. Beck(MSU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 08:L. Pyenson(WMU)
Jan 22:H. Scott(IUSB)
Jan 29:J. Ogilvie(UM)
Feb 05:E. Loh(MSU)
Feb 12:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 19:Y. Joe(BSU)
Feb 26:M. Adams(UIC)
Mar 12:W. Sauck(WMU)
Mar 19:H. Glasser(WMU)
*Mar 21:A. Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 26:M. Goodman(ANL)
Apr 02:S. Manson(GSU)
Apr 09:G. Crabtree(ANL)
*Apr 23:G. Mathews(UND)
Sep 10:S.Chung(WMU)
Sep 17:L. Wang(WMU)
*Sep 19:R. Smith(MSU)
Sep 24:M. R. Eskildsen(UND)
Oct 01:G. Bollen(MSU)
Oct 08:U. Yutaka(JAERI)
Oct 15:E. Simmons(MSU)
*Oct 19:J. Slusser(CSU)
Oct 22:F. Becchetti(UM)
Oct 29:P. Mueller(ANL)
*Oct 30:N. Stolterfoht(HMI)
Nov 05:J. Lang(ANL)
Nov 12:A. Motter(NWU)
Nov 19:W. Schroeder(UIC)
Nov 26:R. Schimmrigk(IUSB)
Dec 03:W. P. Halperin(NWU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 14:K. Korista(WMU)
*Jan 28:C. Boden(GG)
Feb 04:J. C. Howk(ND)
*Feb 11:R. Arvidson(WU)
*Feb 13:W. Richter(UWCSA)
Feb 18:K. Jackson(CMU)
Feb 25:R. Roser(FNAL)
Mar 10:E. Loh(MSU)
Mar 17:J. Hampton(Hope)
*Mar 24:C. Jones(HU)
Mar 31:A. Richter(VU)
Apr 07:D. Brookes(UI-UC)
Apr 14:R. Manweiler(VU)
Sep 03:R. C. Johnson(UOS)
Sep 10:B. M. Rai(WMU)
Sep 17:B. McLaughlin(QUB)
Sep 24:H. Petrache(IUPUI)
Oct 08:J. Finck(CMU)
Oct 15:T. Beers(MSU)
*Oct 22:T. Gay(UNL)
Oct 29:R. Kincaid(WC)
Nov 05:A. Gavrin(IUPUI)
Dec 03:I. Dumitriu(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 07:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Jan 21:A. Cole(KC)
Jan 28:A. Wuosmaa(WMU)
Feb 04:A. McGurn(WMU)
Feb 11:R. Ruchti(ND)
*Feb 16:S. Gates(UOM)
Feb 18:D. Hoogerheide(UH)
Feb 25:N. Lehner(ND)
Mar 18:T. DeLaney(MIT)
*Mar 23:Q. Yang(HU)
Mar 25:R.N. Coffee(SLAC)
Apr 01:R. D. DuBois(MST)
Apr 08:M. Bautista(VT)
Apr 15:L. Ocola(ANL)
Sep 21:M. Fornari(CMU)
Sep 28:E. Brown(MSU)
Oct 05:S. Haan(Calvi)
Oct 26:D. Schuster(WMU)
Nov 02:A. Mellinger(CMU)
Nov 09:D. Bennett(ND)
Nov 23:G. Berry & M. Hynes-Berry(ND)
Dec 07:T. Chupp(UM)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 11:C. Burns(WMU)
Jan 25:N. Hamdan(AUS)
Feb 15:B. Back(ANL)
Feb 22:V. Koledov(RAS)
*Feb 24:A. Simon(JU)
Mar 08:N. Birge(MSU)
Mar 15:Y. Mo(wmu)
Mar 22:L. Lapidus(MSU)
Apr 19:L. A. Phillips(ND)
*Apr 26:A. E. Evrard(UM)
Sep 13:A. McGurn(WMU)
Sep 20:N. Calvet(UOM)
Sep 27:P. Pancella(WMU)
*Oct 01:A. Farhat(FMC)
*Oct 04:D. Lal(UofC)
Oct 18:N. Sterling(MSU)
Nov 01:S. Remillard(Hope )
Nov 15:A. Mock(CMU)
Nov 29:V. Fivet(WMU)
Dec 06:V. Subramanian(IIT)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 10:M. Voit(MSU)
Jan 24:M. Horoi(CMU)
Jan 31:M. Gardel(UOC)
Feb 07:Artemis Spyrou(MSU)
Feb 14:Roy Clarke(U/M)
Feb 21:Carlo Piermarocchi(MSU)
Mar 07:Dr. Todd Barkman(WMU)
Mar 14:Enrico Landi(UofM)
Mar 21:Karen S. Bjorkman, Ph.D.(UTol)
Apr 04:Fred Becchetti(UofM)
Apr 11:Dr. Hui Deng(UofM)
Apr 18:Andrew M. Rogers, Ph.D.(ANL)
Sep 26:J. Baldwin(MSU)
Oct 10:P. Quinet(Mons)
Oct 17:V. Bliznyuk(WMU)
Nov 07:G. White(AIP)
Dec 05:A. McGurn(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 23:Kathy Vivas(UofM)
Feb 06:P. Ari-Gur(WMU)
Mar 12:Alvin Rosenthal(WMU)
Mar 19:J. Mestre(UI-UC)
Apr 02:C. Briceno(U/M)
Apr 09:N. Amiri(Leide)
Sep 10:Diego Casa(ANL)
Sep 17:R. Wehlitz(UWM)
Oct 08:M. Bautista(WMU)
Nov 12:J. Tanis(WMU)
Nov 26:N. Berrah(WMU)
Select the speaker from the list on the right
to see the details of their talk
Jan 14:M Tarana(JILA)
Jan 28:M. Howard(RUTG)
Feb 11:C. Mendoza(WMU)
Feb 18:D. Chakraborty(NIU)
Feb 25:T. McKay(UM)
Mar 11:H. Hergert(OSU)
Mar 18:K. Nollett(OU)
Mar 25:R. Senkov(CMU)
*Mar 27:N. Michel(MSU)
Apr 01:E. Litvinova(NSCL)
Sep 23:A. Suits(WSU)
Sep 30:S. Durbin(WMU)
Oct 07:J. Schlueter(ANL)
Oct 21:R Zegers(MSU)
Nov 04:A. Suits(WSU)
Nov 11:A. Morrison(JJC)
Nov 18:T. Benseman(ANL)
Nov 25:T. Schuelke(Fraun)
Mar10
Mon
4 pm
TueWedThuFri

Gellert Mezei

Department of Chemistry
Western Michigan University

Selective encapsulation and extraction of inorganic anion contaminants from aqueous media by nanojars

Selective encapsulation and extraction of anions by artificial receptors is one of the most far-reaching areas of supramolecular chemistry, with implications in chemical, biological and environmental sciences. The extraction of kosmotropic anions from aqueous media is challenging, due to their large hydration energies (affinity for water). We have recently shown that a class of toroidal copper (II)-hydroxide/pyrazolate complexes (nanojars), with the formula [Cu(μ-OH)(μ-pz)]n (n=27-36), totally encapsulate kosmotropic anions with an unprecedented strength. Lined by H-bond donors on the inside and hydrophobic on the outside, these ~2 nm sized assemblies selectively extract kosmotropic anions from mixtures with chaotropic anions. Up to twelve hydrogen bonds from the neutral host assembly wrap around and sequester anions from aqueous solutions, similarly as in their analogs in living organisms, such as the sulfate- and phosphate-binding proteins. Tetrabutylammonium "lids" seal the nanojars and render the encapsulated anion completely buried and inaccessible, so that, for example, sulfate is not precipitated by Ba2+ ions. Crystallographic, mass spectrometric, nuclear magnetic resonance, as well as reactivity and selectivity studies of seventeen different anions will be discussed.

Too Late!

Jan 13:C. Greene(PU)
Feb 10:L. Pando Zayas(UofM)
Feb 17:J. Sapirstein(UND)
Feb 24:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
Mar 10:G. Mezei(WMU)
Mar 31:F. Nunes(NSCL)
Apr 07:H. Elvang(UofM)
Apr 14:V. Zelevinsky(NSCL)
*May 13:K. Leach(TRIUM)
May 19:P. Voss(TRIUM)
*May 21:Z. Chajecki(MSU)
*May 28:W. Peters(ORNL)

Footer